?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

good news/bad news

Good news: LJ seems to be allowing posting again!

Bad news: my car got broken into while in the garage last night

Good news: they only broke the small rear window and pulled out my backpack, which was on the seat. The dumped the backpack and took two bottles of prescription meds which have no street value. (one thyroid pill and maybe half a dozen low strength ativan pills)

So, the thief got nothing for his trouble, and I have a mess of broken glass to clean up and a window to replace. neeuqdrazil called the police, and someone is supposed to call us back later to take our report over the phone. She's on the line with the insurance company now. I'm fretting.

ETA: See True Crime pictures here. The insurance company told us not to bother filing a claim, since the repairs should be less than our deductible.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
mycrazyhair
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, no! I'm really sorry to hear that. Though I'm glad to hear they didn't take anything of value, this will be a pain to deal with.
curgoth
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:23 pm (UTC)
yeah, the reason I have been lazy about leaving my backpack on the seat is that there's never anything of value in it. though now that I think on it a little more, there's no way for a thief to know that until they've made a mess. Grar.
(Deleted comment)
curgoth
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:22 pm (UTC)
Nope; the insurance company said it'd prolly cost less than our deductible to get the window fixed, and suggested we just take it to an auto glass place to get it fixed ourselves.
athenalindia
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC)
That's awful!

*hugs*
the_nita
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
Standard Auto Glass has been enormously useful to us in the past. I'm a little surprised they didn't take the leatherman.
pez_minotaur
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
When I was in High School the same thing happened to me, only they stole my girl friend's bag containing only her French homework.
psychedelicbike
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
What a pain. Well, at least they were considerate enough to break the small window, not the big one. When life gives you shit, uh . . .

http://www.penny-arcade.com/comic/2000/03/10
olletho
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
And think of what a fantasticly fucked up metabolism they can now give themselves for their trouble. :P

The world is full of fucktards.
whynotsteve
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
That sucks. It's such a pain to have to make all those calls, get the thing fixed, etc.
grrlgoddess
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

That so sucks. i'm glad they didn't get anything of value though.
the_real_crispy
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
That's really annoying. I'm sorry to hear it.
ice_scratchin_b
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
Ugh, people can be such douchebags.
locus_ofcontrol
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear that.
delerium69
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry that happened, but I'm glad it wasn't worse.

The stupidity of some criminals never ceases to amaze me.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner