?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Seriously, what is wrong with people?

Someone has been going to houses with Liberal signs on the lawns, spray-painting graffiti, defacing cars, and cutting brake lines.

My personal pet theory is that it's some teenaged psychopath with rich conservative parents. I doubt we'll ever find out who's responsible.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
captainmushroom
Oct. 6th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
/begin rant

That's horrible. Prankstering is one thing, but cutting brake
lines amounts to attempted murder.

I'm certainly not the sort to jump down someone's throat for
visible forms of protest, even ones that may amount to
vandalism, depending on the context. And particularly if it's
done creatively.

But cutting brake lines ain't creative, and it ain't a good
form of political protest. After all, there's no way of knowing
who that car will hit. Sure, if you hate Liberals you might
kill or wound one or two. Might even make it impossible for
them to vote. But, then again, the car might take out a busload
of Conservative voters on their way to the casino, or a
flotilla of New Democrat or Green voters participating in a
bike rally. You never know.

/begin increased blood pressure

This sad lack of imagination just adds to my dissappoinment
at the level of debate we're getting from our "leaders." I
really want to be inspired by the leaders, and if not
inspired by protesters, then at least amused.
/end increased blood pressure

/end rant
captainmushroom
Oct. 6th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
Damn, that was supposed to have all been indented nicely.
curgoth
Oct. 6th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
HTML eats spaces and tabs, replacing it with just one between each word (even at the ends os sentences! Which is annoying, when you think of it). If you want proper indentation, wrap the block of text in pre tags, which tell the browser to honour your specified spaces.
littleminx
Oct. 6th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
i see your 'wtf' and i raise you a "Seriously? No, really. Seriously? ARGH!"

*twitches*

This is Canada, right? Am i on drugs?

themusesbitch
Oct. 6th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
Not to draw attention away from the story here, because I agree that it's extremely disturbing. But, on an extremely superficial note... have you read a few more entries in that blog? I feel like someone involved in her campaign should be a little more actively managing her PR/communication web-side. An excerpt from the first entry on this subject, when it was just vandalism occurring:

Whoever is doing this should stop it .... This election is a serious matter .... The pranksters should go back to the Frat house and short sheet some beds ... I might be able to find some red whoopee cushions for them too
Eesh.
rednikki
Oct. 6th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, you Canucks are going to give the McCain campaign ideas.
sylvarthorne
Oct. 7th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
…holy *shit*.

But…but…you guys are in *Canada*, for God's sake. Y'all are supposed to be the *nice* ones on North America :(
curgoth
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
I am stunned by how little press this is getting.
slim_jabroni
Oct. 9th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
They wanted to kill Liberals in my riding (Calgary North-East), but they couldn't find any...
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner